Earlier this week, my law partner, Ross Garber, tweeted about a scandal developing in France regarding allegations that IKEA spied on its employees.
[…] Between 2002 and 2012, the finance department of Ikea France approved more than €475,000 in invoices from investigators.

While IKEA has a store in New Haven, there’s been absolutely no allegations made against any of the United States stores.

Connecticut has a specific law that prohibits electronic monitoring of employees without notice (with some exceptions), Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-48d.  But Connecticut also has a specific state law on electronic surveillance as well even though it is not well known.

In terms of surveillance, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-48b limits what an employer can do in two main instances:

  1. First, employers cannot operate “any electronic surveillance device or system, including but not limited to the recording of sound or voice or a closed circuit television system” for the purposes of monitoring employees in areas “designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, locker rooms or lounges.”Obviously, the important limitation on the monitoring is that it cannot be done in places that are