But in doing so, he also invoked another provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 28-9 –– the civil preparedness emergency statute.
[…] American Medical Response and it noted that such emergencies warrant strong protections for immunity.

Now, with an emergency, the Governor could suspend wage/hour laws that might be at odds with a public health emergency.  (Not that I think this will happen).

The law also allows for the taking possession of land, machinery and equipment in the event of a shortage or disaster including a “rolling stock of steam” locomotives.  (Somehow I don’t think that’ll be necessary here as well.)

But employers — beware of a related, yet little-known statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 28-17. That provision makes it illegal for an employee to be discharged “because he is a member of any organization engaged in civil preparedness or because he is eligible for induction into the armed forces of the United States.”

So, over the next few months, if your employees are involved in civil preparedness organizations, be mindful of these protections.  (And you obviously will have bigger issues to worry about too.)