One of the things I love to do is play golf. It’s mentally challenging, (somewhat) physically demanding, and you always strive for perfection.
[…] When the minor is employed in the pro shop, it is clear that he is a golf course employee; consequently the working papers would be on file with the course.”

Private Right of Action or Other Penalty Allowed? Violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-23 are subject to criminal penalties under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-15a which states, in part, “Any employer, officer, agent or other person who violates any provision of section … 31-23 … shall be guilty of a class D felony for each offense, except that such person shall be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more than five thousand dollars for each offense.  The CTDOL has a complaint form available here.

What May Be Recovered? Penalties as noted above.

Any Practical Steps Employers Can Take? Yes. Golf courses should review their caddie and pro shop employee rolls.