Buried deep in the budget (page 417 of 567) that was passed by the state House last night is this provision:
[…] Under the bill, such covenants are against public policy, void, and unenforceable. 

What’s strange about this provision is that it looks nothing like other industry specific bans on non-compete agreements.

For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-50b, creates a private cause of action if an employer enters into a barred agreement with a broadcast employee.  The state budget provision in Section 305 just seems to throw such contracts out.

And for security guards, the provision in Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-50a is entirely different too.  That law states:

No employer may require any person employed in the classification 339032 of the standard occupational classification system of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor to enter into an agreement prohibiting such person from engaging in the same or a similar job, at the same location at which the employer employs such person, for another employer or as a self-employed person, unless the employer proves that such person has obtained trade secrets, as defined in subsection (d) of section 35-51, of the employer.

The state budget also doesn’t define what “homemaker, companion or home health services” are.  It also says that it is barred as to any “specific individual”, leaving open the question of whether an individual includes a company or just actual persons.