Sort of.
[…] Scope: You’ll actually find that in Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-51, which defines an employer as “(the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in such person’s or employer’s employ”.  For private employers, this three or more employee rule is fairly common in discrimination law.

Are any employers excluded? Yes! You just have to find it in still another section. Conn. Gen.