Previously, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40w only required that such room or location
[…] As I continue a deeper dive into new Connecticut employment laws, Public Act 21-27 adds three new parameters for the existing requirement that an employer provide a lactation room or other location in the workplace for a mother to express her milk.

Previously, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40w only required that such room or location

Over ten years ago, Connecticut became one of the first states to mandate that employers “make reasonable efforts to provide a room or other location, in close proximity to the work area, other than a toilet stall, where the employee can express her milk in private.”

I’ve discussed that law in depth in a prior

With Congress in gridlock, we haven’t seen any federal laws impacting employment law for several years.