My colleagues have the update at our sister blog, but here’s what employers need to know when the bill is signed (which is expected):
[…] In essence, this bill will allow all non-certified employees of “public school operator[s]” to access CT FMLA. Moreover, because nonpublic elementary or secondary schools often do not require professional certification for their employees, the bill will effectively allow all employees at such schools – including teachers and administrators – to access CT FMLA.
Under the bill, “public school operator” is defined as having “the same meaning as provided in section 31-49e.” Conveniently, the bill newly defines “public school operator” in Section 31-49e as “a local or regional board of education, an interdistrict magnet school operator, including an interdistrict magnet school operator described in section 10-264s, a state or local charter school, an endowed or incorporated academy approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to section 10-76d or a cooperative arrangement pursuant to section 10-158a.” This new definition replaces the use of “local or regional board of education” in the statutory scheme and is likely meant to encompass all public-school entities in the State.